B200 vs MI355X

B200 vs MI355X : The Honest AMD vs NVIDIA Showdown for LLM Inference in 2026

If you work in AI infrastructure, the B200 vs MI355X question is probably already on your radar. And honestly, it should be.

Not long ago, this wasn’t even a real debate. You wanted to run a large language model in production? You bought NVIDIA. Period. AMD was the “other option” that very few serious teams actually evaluated. The software was painful, the ecosystem was thin, and the performance gap made the conversation short.

2026 changed that. AMD MI355X vs NVIDIA B200 is now a genuine head-to-head worth your time, and that’s not marketing spin. It’s what the benchmark numbers are showing.

We better get straight before we proceed any further. LLM inference is what happens after a model is trained. Training is the long, expensive process of teaching the model, think of it like years of education. The thing that occurs after graduation is inference as the model starts to respond to your inquiries. When you enter something into ChatGPT or Claude and it answers that is inference. Every single response, every API call, every product feature powered by AI, it’s all inference.

Here’s why that matters right now: in 2026, inference workloads have officially outpaced training as the dominant use of GPU compute globally. A model gets trained once. It then serves millions of users, continuously, for months or years. So which GPU your inference runs on affects your speed, your costs, and your product quality, every single day.

That’s exactly what this breakdown covers. No brand loyalty. No bias. Just what the data says.

Also Read : NVIDIA B200 vs AMD MI325X: Which Is the Real King of AI Inference in 2026?

Meet the Contenders: A Quick Background on Both GPUs

NVIDIA B200 is a high-end AI chip in the current NVIDIA lineup of AI chips. It’s part of the Blackwell generation, shipping widely through 2025. Most big AI labs and cloud providers run it today. NVIDIA software platform CUDA has been developed for almost 20 years. The tooling is well developed, the community is colossal, and nearly all AI frameworks operate on it without hindrance. Developers trust it.

AMD MI355X is AMD’s current best AI GPU, built on CDNA 4 architecture, released in 2025. What is immediately apparent is the memory: it has much more onboard VRAM than the B200, which is a significant benefit when it comes to inference on big models. It is based on ROCm, the software stack of AMD. ROCm had a rough reputation for years, and that reputation was earned. In 2026, ROCm 7 is a genuinely different product.

When you look at AMD vs NVIDIA AI GPU comparisons from even two years ago, the gap was large enough that the conversation ended fast. That’s not the case anymore.

Also Read : NVIDIA Blackwell Consumer vs Enterprise: Can RTX 50 Series Beat H100/H200 for Local Inference in 2026?

Architecture Breakdown: What Actually Powers Each GPU

You don’t need an electrical engineering degree to follow this. A few core concepts are all that matters.

Blackwell vs CDNA 4: The Core Difference

NVIDIA’s Blackwell architecture, the one powering the B200, was designed with one core priority: maximum throughput when many GPUs work together. It’s built for scale-out. AMD’s CDNA 4 architecture, which powers the MI355X, took a different design philosophy. It focuses on fitting more model into each individual GPU, then running that model as efficiently as possible. These aren’t just marketing differences. They produce real, measurable trade-offs in actual workloads.

Chip manufacturing: Both GPUs are designed with the best and hi-tech processes in the industry. Smaller transistors are able to fit more compute in less space and consume less power. Neither of the two has a definite advantage in manufacturing, as both AMD and NVIDIA are on the edge here.

Chip design: Neither company builds these as one massive chip anymore. Both connect multiple smaller dies together, solving manufacturing yield problems at extreme scales. Think of assembling a GPU from precision-built modules rather than carving it from a single block.

Memory: The MI355X has more. A lot more. GPU memory works like desk space. The bigger your desk, the larger the model you keep fully loaded and ready. B200 ships with 192 GB of HBM3e. MI355X brings 288 GB. For inference on very large models, that extra space removes constraints that otherwise force you to split a model across multiple GPUs.

Compute units: NVIDIA calls theirs tensor cores. AMD calls theirs matrix cores. Both do the same work: highly optimized math operations for AI workloads. AMD redesigned its matrix cores entirely for CDNA 4, and throughput per unit roughly doubled compared to their previous lineup.

Number formats: Both GPUs support FP4 inference alongside FP8. Less-precise number formats such as FP4 allow the graphics card to run more tokens per second but requires less memory bandwidth. The main points of information are delivered to you quicker but with a very minimal compromise in detail.

Also Read : The 2026 Local LLM Boom – Why Speed and Privacy Matter Now

Memory, Bandwidth and Interconnect: The Hidden Battleground

Raw compute gets most of the attention in GPU comparisons. Memory bandwidth is where inference actually lives.

Here’s the mechanic: every time a language model produces one word, it pulls the full set of model weights from memory. Every token. Every single output. That read operation happens millions of times per second under real production load. If memory is slow, the model is slow. Compute speed doesn’t rescue you from a memory bottleneck.

This is why the HBM3e GPU comparison between these two cards matters more than clock speeds or teraflops. Both use HBM3e technology, but the MI355X has a clear advantage in total capacity and bandwidth numbers.

AMD Instinct MI355X keeps larger models entirely on a single node. That removes the need to break a 200B+ parameter model across multiple GPUs, which means less coordination overhead, simpler infrastructure, and fewer things that go wrong in production.

NVIDIA B200 inference has the stronger story when you’re running many GPUs together. NVLink 5 is NVIDIA’s GPU-to-GPU interconnect, and it’s genuinely fast. Running a 400-billion parameter model across a 16-GPU cluster is where B200’s architecture shines. AMD’s Infinity Fabric is capable, but NVLink 5 at this scale is still ahead.

FeatureNVIDIA B200AMD MI355X
ArchitectureBlackwellCDNA 4
Memory TechnologyHBM3eHBM3e
Total Memory192 GB288 GB
Memory Bandwidth~8 TB/s~9.8 TB/s
GPU InterconnectNVLink 5Infinity Fabric
Compute UnitsTensor CoresMatrix Cores
Software PlatformCUDAROCm
FP4 SupportYesYes
Ideal SetupLarge GPU clustersSingle-node large models
FlexibilityEcosystem-dependentHigher hardware flexibility

Put simply: MI355X is the better fit when a single GPU needs to hold a massive model. B200 wins when you need a rack of GPUs to work in tight coordination.

Also Read : Vera Rubin vs Blackwell vs Hopper: NVIDIA’s Three-Generation GPU Comparison You Actually Need

The Software Reality: CUDA vs ROCm, The Real Decider

No spec comparison tells the full story without this section. ROCm vs CUDA is where many GPU decisions actually get made, especially for teams with limited infrastructure bandwidth.

CUDA is almost 20 years of age. It began to be constructed in 2006 and the ecosystem that developed around it is remarkable. PyTorch, TensorFlow, Hugging Face Transformers, vLLM, TensorRT, every serious AI framework runs on CUDA by default. NVIDIA’s Transformer Engine automates switching between FP4 and FP8 precision without manual configuration, which matters in production. When something breaks on a CUDA setup, thousands of threads online have probably already solved it.

ROCm is AMD’s answer. And for a long time, it was a frustrating one. Missing operations, intermittent behaviour of the kernel, frameworks that promised to support but failed to work with ROCm, are some of the things that are still carried by engineers who tried ROCm two or three years ago. It will change with ROMc 7, which will be shipped in 2025. PyTorch runs properly on it. vLLM works. Llama, Mistral, Qwen, DeepSeek, all confirmed ROCm 7 compatibility.

The honest read for 2026: if your team is small, moving fast, and debugging a framework issue for two days would derail a sprint, use B200 with CUDA. It works, it’s documented, and the answers to your problems already exist online.

If your team has engineering depth and your workloads involve models in the 70B to 400B range, MI355X on ROCm 7 is a real option now. The memory economics are better, and the software gap is no longer a dealbreaker.

CUDA’s head start doesn’t disappear overnight. But AMD has genuinely closed the distance.

Also Read : 2026 GPU Servers Guide: Cloud vs Dedicated Bare Metal – Smart AI & LLM Hosting Strategy

Real-World LLM Inference Benchmarks: Who Wins What?

The best GPU for LLM inference isn’t determined by spec sheets. It is determined on standardized tests on actual workloads. The benchmark that is the most important in this case is MLPerf Inference v6.0, which was released by MLCommons in April 2026. It is autonomously operated, publicly audited and workloads relate to real production contexts.

Here’s what the results actually show:

Llama 2 70B Benchmark

The Llama 2 70B benchmark is the most referenced test in LLM inference evaluation. On single-node, 8-GPU setups:

  • Batch throughput: MI355X matched B200 within the margin of error
  • Sustained server load: MI355X hit 97% of B200’s performance
  • Real-time interactive latency: MI355X outperformed B200 by 19%

That last number is notable. For products where user-facing response time matters, MI355X is actually faster. Verdict: these two GPUs are effectively equivalent on Llama 70B.

GPT-OSS 120B

GPT-OSS 120B is a large model built on a Mixture of Experts design, meaning only a subset of the model activates for each input. This architecture is becoming the norm at the frontier. On this test, MI355X beat B200 by 11-15%. The memory advantage directly drives that result: AMD holds more of the model without shuffling data between GPUs.

Llama 3.1 405B

This is the stress test. A 405B model pushes the memory limits of any current GPU. AMD’s own benchmarks showed an 8-GPU MI355X cluster delivering roughly 30% higher inference throughput than 8 B200s on this workload. The reason: less cross-GPU movement of model weights. Interestingly, this is not an independently-verified figure of the company but rather a directional indicator.

Fine-Tuning

On each of the two GPUs fine-tuning results fall within 10% of each other. For this specific task, GPU choice makes very little difference.

DeepSeek R1

For DeepSeek R1 at full cluster scale, AMD did not submit results in MLPerf v6.0. NVIDIA’s coverage at this extreme end is broader. If your team runs workloads like this at scale, that gap matters.

The big picture: AMD is not the one to cover the board. However, it is erroneous to consider MI355X as a second-tier solution in 2026.

Also Read : GPU Dedicated Server vs Cloud: Which is Best for Your AI and Compute Needs in 2026?

Which GPU Is Right for Which Use Case?

Skip the spec sheet comparisons. Here’s the practical breakdown.

Choose NVIDIA B200 inference when:

  • You’re already on CUDA and retooling your stack has real cost
  • Your workload involves many GPUs collaborating tightly, like serving a 400B+ model across a multi-node cluster
  • You’re running multimodal or video generation workloads where NVIDIA’s tooling has no equivalent
  • Your team is small or new to GPU infrastructure and needs things to work reliably without deep tuning

Choose AMD Instinct MI355X when:

  • Your primary workload is serving large models, 70B parameters and above, on as few GPUs as possible
  • You’re running Mixture of Experts architectures, where AMD’s memory capacity directly improves throughput
  • Cost-per-GPU is a factor and you want to reduce node count by loading more model per card
  • Your engineers have the depth to work with ROCm 7 and won’t hit a wall debugging framework support

There is no universal answer here. The LLM inference GPU 2026 decision depends on your model size, your team’s experience, and what you’re actually running in production. A team serving Llama 3.1 70B to thousands of users has different needs than a team running a 400B Mixture of Experts model for internal research.

When you’re unsure which GPU fits your specific stack, Hostrunway lets you test both without commitment. Month-to-month GPU server access across 160+ global locations, custom hardware configurations, and no lock-in period. You figure out what works on your real workload, then scale.

Also Read : Best GPUs for Video Editing 2026: NVIDIA vs AMD – Full Comparison & Picks

The Bigger Picture: What This Competition Means for the AI Industry

For most of the past decade, the phrase “choosing a GPU for AI” was really just another way of saying “choosing NVIDIA.” AMD existed. Cloud TPUs had their advocates. But for inference at scale with a real software ecosystem behind it, NVIDIA was the only serious option.

This is not the case anymore in 2026.

MLPerf Inference v6.0 was the first benchmark cycle where AMD has submitted results that can be independently scrutinized, head to head across overlapping workloads. Not “competitive in a narrow case.” Actually competitive, on Llama 2 70B, on GPT-OSS 120B, with verified numbers any engineer checks and reproduces.

What this means for teams building AI products: you now have real options. Real competition between GPU vendors means better pricing, faster innovation, and reduced risk of being locked into one vendor’s ecosystem decisions. Smart engineering teams are building inference pipelines to be GPU-agnostic from the start, using tools like vLLM that run across both CUDA and ROCm, to preserve that flexibility.

AMD’s MI400 Series is on the roadmap targeting CDNA 5 architecture. NVIDIA’s Vera Rubin is in full production. The pace is not slowing.

Hostrunway operates across 160+ locations in 60+ countries. Instant provisioning, enterprise DDoS protection, 24/7 human support, and no long-term contracts. You get infrastructure that scales when your workload does.

Also Read : AMD vs NVIDIA 2026: Which GPU Provider Fits Your Needs? – Honest Comparison

Final Verdict

Both of these GPUs are genuinely good. That’s the most important thing to say first, because the conversation about AMD usually starts with assumptions that belong to 2022.

NVIDIA B200 is the safer choice for most teams. Its software ecosystem has no real peer. Multi-GPU performance at large scale is best in class. The range of workloads it covers reliably is wider. For teams that need certainty over optimization, it’s still the right answer.

AMD MI355X is the better choice when memory economics drive your decision. If you’re serving large models, running Mixture of Experts architectures, or trying to minimize your GPU footprint per deployment, the 288 GB of memory and the CDNA 4 architecture put it ahead in meaningful ways. With ROCm 7, the software objection that killed AMD’s case for years has largely been addressed.

Neither is the universal answer. If someone tells you otherwise, they haven’t run the benchmarks.

The right move in 2026: benchmark on your actual workload before committing. Hostrunway makes that straightforward. Rent both GPU types on flexible terms, run your real inference stack, and let the performance data make the decision. Custom server configurations, latency-optimized global routing across 160+ locations, and no forced lock-in period.

Decision FactorGo with NVIDIA B200Go with AMD MI355X
Software ecosystemPreferredGood with ROCm 7
Very large model servingCapablePreferred
Multi-GPU cluster performancePreferredCapable
Cost on large model jobsHigherLower
Fine-tuning jobsEqualEqual
Mixture of Experts workloadsCapablePreferred
Developer community sizeVery largeGrowing fast
Infrastructure flexibilityEcosystem-dependentHigher

FAQs

1. Is AMD MI355X better than NVIDIA B200 for LLM inference?

For very large models and Mixture of Experts architectures, MI355X often wins on memory efficiency and inference throughput. For multi-GPU cluster performance and ease of use, B200 is still ahead. Neither GPU is universally better. Your workload decides.

2. Is ROCm good enough to use instead of CUDA?

With ROCm 7, released in 2025, the answer for most production LLM inference workloads is yes. PyTorch, vLLM, and major models including Llama, Mistral, and DeepSeek all run reliably. It’s not at CUDA’s level of ecosystem depth, but for teams with solid engineering experience, it’s production-ready.

3. Can MI355X run Llama 3 405B on a single GPU?

No single GPU handles a 405B model entirely. An 8-GPU MI355X setup runs 405B models more efficiently than 8 B200 GPUs, though, because 288 GB of HBM3e per card means less data movement between GPUs, and that translates directly to higher tokens per second.

4. Which GPU is better for Mixture of Experts models?

MI355X. The larger per-GPU memory keeps more of the active model loaded at once. That directly improves inference throughput on architectures like GPT-OSS 120B, where only portions of the model activate per token but the full model still needs to stay accessible.

5. Should I wait for MI400 or Vera Rubin instead of buying now?

If you have production inference workloads today, waiting is a cost too. Both AMD’s MI400 and NVIDIA’s Vera Rubin are on the way, but current-generation hardware from both vendors handles real production LLM inference well. Test your workload on what’s available, then evaluate newer hardware when it ships.

They call him the "Cloud Whisperer." Dan Blacharski is a technical writer with over 10 years of experience demystifying the world of data centers, dedicated servers, VPS, and the cloud. He crafts clear, engaging content that empowers users to navigate even the most complex IT landscapes.
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments